Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Accutane and HIV Testing
Oct 12, 2013

Hi all, I already looked over information about when I should test after a potential exposure. I got that covered and already took two tests to calm my anxieties. The negative results are highly reassuring. Unfortunately, it struck me again. I am taking isotrentionin (accutane) for about 3 1/2 -4 months. My potential exposure was two months into treatment. I know that 3 months is conclusive unless the person has undergo chemotherapy or another form of immunosupression treatment. That is why I am wondering if isotrentionin may extend the window period to 6 months because it can be used as a chemotherapy drug for skin cancer. Pretty much asking if accutane will delay the production of HIV antibodies. I hate how my anxiety overtakes and finds every little thread of doubt. I will try to calm them down but scientific results and information from this community will help a lot. Thank you and God bless.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No. See response I just posted regarding thyroid medication.

DW



Previous
PREGNANT woman- TAKING LEVOTYROXIN
Next
Is a hiv test 10 weeks 4 weeks post pep reassuring? Can I stop being stressed and get some sleep now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement