Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PREGNANT woman- TAKING LEVOTYROXIN
Oct 12, 2013

Hi dr I have done eclia hiv test ag/ab. It was negative. I am taking daily 75 mg of levotyroxin (euthyrox) for my thyroid. I am taking it since one year back and in the time of test. Does this medicine affect any part of ag/ab test or immune response to hiv virus? My last risk was 5 years before test. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No. No routinely used medication can interfere with HIV testing. You had both an antibody and antigen test. Nothing can make your body not produce antibodies AND somehow hide the virus present.

DW



Previous
need your Help
Next
Accutane and HIV Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement