Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried...regretting what I've done
Oct 11, 2013

Thank you all for your time.

I recently received unprotected oral sex from her then engaged protected vaginal sex with a female (status unknown) she is a good friend of mine but for a lack of better words, she has been around the block more than a few times. Condom did not break, I saw no blood on the saliva while she was performing oral sex....just worried, what exactly is my risk? Prior to putting on the condom, I washed my penis with soap and air dried it for a bit to get rid of the saliva.

Should I be worried? Should I get an HIV test?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. You did everything right in protecting yourself and there is no need to get tested from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Fear of hiv symptoms
Next
need your Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement