Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More testing needed?
Oct 10, 2013

I am wondering if I need to test at 6 months. I had an oral encounter ( I gave oral and swallowed) with a guy that said he was negative. I later found out he told a friend of mine he was positive. I was unable to make contact with him so I went to the ER and was put in pep (truvada) for 28 days. After my course of pep I made contact with this person again and he told me he wasn't positive and apologized. I guess I have no way of really knowing his status. Just had my 3 month post exposure test and it was negative. Is the 6 month test still necessary or can I be confident with the 3 month result? Thank you for your time.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

90 days is sufficient enough time. More importantly, your risk was very low, and testing is not warranted.

In health,

Richard



Previous
after91 day anti body negative test
Next
Concern about indirect contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement