Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i be worried?
Oct 10, 2013

Im a 21 year old male, made out with a random 24 year old girl at a club and sucked on her boob for a while after that. tasted something weird which i assumed to be breast milk and swallowed a few drops. her hiv status was unknown but should i be worried about this? i fell sick a week later and once more two weeks later with tonsillitis and fever.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

I would not be worried about. Transmission would not occur in a situation like this. The mouth is not a hospitable place for HIV. Even if there was virus present it would not be able to make its way into your bloodstream. For transmission to occur, the virus must have direct access to the bloodstream.

In health,

Richard



Previous
so worry
Next
Indeterminate result, scared please help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement