Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swallon testis
Oct 10, 2013

Dear sir, I had a unprotected sex before a month now i had a pain in both of the testicles but the pain is not permanent its coming and disappers and i have a light pain in my lower abdomen iam not having any swellings in lymph nodes ,groin etc.... is the swollen of testicles is a sign of HIV pls reply me I am very afraid of it

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. Those symptoms are not HIV-related. However, it is possible that it could be Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, or NGU. I would suggest a full STD screening to be safe. Be sure they do a Syphilis test as well.

Since you did not use a condom the risk of HIV transmission was present. When you go in for your STD screening, be sure they do an HIV test as well. You will need to go in for a second and final HIV test 90 days from the incident. Your 90 day test is considered conclusive.

As a reminder: Using a condom for each and every act of vaginal or anal sex is the best way to protect yourself from HIV and other STD's.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Broken condom with a sex worker
Next
so worry

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement