Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginsl simulation with small cut in finger
Oct 10, 2013

6 Days ago, Have oral sex with woman in Massage parlor in india but no intercorce or mouth kinssing but ,During the time i have inserted my finger in to the Vagina and it was fluid wet and not sure she is having HIV . But after 1 fingering i washed immeditely and notice that there was very small cut in the finger tip and there was no fresh blood but it seems it was not heeled. I am worried do i get infected with HIV because after 5-6 th Day i have stomach ache and daiarrea but no fever or snything else . Please advise do i infected with HIV . when will i need to test as this diarea is a food poison or HIV infection.

Please provide medicsl advise

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. HIV transmission was unlikely in this situation, and your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV.

I do not think testing is warranted in this situation, but if you like, you can certainly be tested for your peace of mind. An initial test at 28 days will give you a good idea of what you can expect at the 90 day mark which is when your result will be considered conclusive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Second time plezz help very worried
Next
Broken condom with a sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement