Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second time plezz help very worried
Oct 10, 2013

Hi doc I'm getting really worried as I asked earlier I had protected sex and 69 with sex worker the cunnilingus only lasted for a very short time and I saw her wash herself before we started. 2 days later I started to get a sore throat and a bit of a chesty cough I had been smoking prob twice as much as usual though at 6 days noticed a split in the corner of my mouth but this seems to be healing and was only very small not bleeding or weeping and at about 8 days my elbow started to be sore but I do have an old injury there not sure If its all coincidental or I should be concerned I'm stressing myself out I had a test done 7 days later which was negative and have had another test done at 13 days and waiting the results if I have hiv symptoms will this test show positive I'm stressing hard please let me know if I should be worried or if it is more in my head thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This was a low-risk situation. I do not think you should be concerned. If you need to test for peace of mind then you can test at 28 and 90 days. A 28 day test will give you a good idea of what your 90 day test result will be. A 90 day test result is considered conclusive.

Feel free to browse through the archives. We've answered questions like this hundreds of times. It might help to see the same answer over and over.

In health,

Richard



Previous
pls mr. richard need your advise pls beging you!!! matter of generations
Next
Vaginsl simulation with small cut in finger

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement