Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chances of having a protected sex with unprotected foreplay
Oct 8, 2013

Hi Dr

Last week I had a protected sex with a sex worker and i had unprotected foreplay by sucking her boobs and fingering her vagina. I am sure that the condom is not torn till the end of the intercourse. After a week i am having a urinary tract infection, What is the risk of HIV on this activity

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

If the condom did not break then I would consider this a low-risk situation. Licking her breasts and inserting your fingers into her vagina are not risky activities.

If the condom did break, you might have been exposed to an STD such as NGU, Gonorrhea, or Chlamydia and should be tested for all STD's. HIV transmission would still be unlikely in this situation because you were the insertive partner, this was a one-time occurrence, and if the condom did break, it sounds like it might have happened near the end of the incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
window period
Next
Had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral with a prostitute

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement