Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphillis treatment in HIV positive / UD patient
Oct 8, 2013

Hi!

In an HIV pos patient with high CD4 and UD viral load, is the treatment still just the one shot if it is caught early in stage one? Or, because of the possibility of neurosyphillis, is there a different treatment? Does an HIV pos person have to have some OTHER kind of test for syphilis because of the chances of neuro-syphillis, or is the regular test all that is required?

Thank you -

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. If the infection is caught early enough then both the treatment and test would be the same as for someone who is HIV negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Negative HIV test but might have oral thrush. Am I HIV free?
Next
help.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement