Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative HIV test but might have oral thrush. Am I HIV free?
Oct 8, 2013

Hello,

So today I received my results for all STD's. Everything came back negative, including HIV. I had unprotected sex back in march and went to get tested in july (just over 4 months). I recently noticed white spots on the back of my tongue and think it could be oral thrush. Is it possible that I have HIV even though my test was negative? Just to note, I am a straight male. Please help! Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The white spots on your tongue are not HIV-related. If they do not go away on their own, a visit to your doctor might be in order. You can trust the results of your test. You are HIV negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Need Help
Next
Syphillis treatment in HIV positive / UD patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement