Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Richard pleaseeeee asking manyyy timesss
Oct 8, 2013

Hi I am pregnant close to delivery. Before my pregnancy i had nonreactive antibody eclia test 3rd generation (index 0.375 for <0.9 was nonrecative). But, one whole year prior to test, and in the time of test, all that time, daily, with no pause i was using herbal tablets of herb Peruvuan Maca (ingridiants: dry extract of herb peruvian maca, dry extract of greek seed, lactose monohydrat, microcrystal celulose, bee pollen, mg stearat and talk). Can using these herbal tablets one whole year prior test and in the time of test, daily with no pause can make false negative result on 3rd generation antibody test or to block producing antiodies? Please tell me, i am so scared :((((((( After first test i stopped to use these tablets and retest 2 months after i stopped to using them with same kind of 3rd generation test, and index vas 0.576 Am i negative?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

The supplements you are taking would not delay the production of antibodies. Trust the test. You are HIV negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Failures in fourth generation tests
Next
Symptoms 3 days after possible exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement