Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Justifies concern?
Oct 8, 2013

This is a great forum and I've reviewed it very carefully, but I cannot assuage my fears without asking the question directly. About 1 month ago I received fellatio while wearing a condom. I removed the condom carefully after ejaculation and everything was fine. However, I did have canker sores at the time and I was touching my face and mouth the rest of the night. Is there any discernible risk of HIV exposure associated with this scenario? I've been worrying myself sick, as I am not a risk taker at all. I've tested for stds all negative, but the worrying gave me acute prostititis and I'm on an antibiotic which is giving me shared symptoms for HIV infection. So as you can glean, I need a rational voice. Thanks in advance for the insight.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

There was no risk in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
poz bf stopped taking meds. how safe is this for both of us?
Next
Scared out of my mind

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement