Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help
Oct 1, 2013

Dear sir, about 2 years ago, I had my first and only protected sex with a protitute in China. The condom is used consistentlt and correctly. I got tested at 6 months with negative results. But I konw condom is not 100%and antibody test is not 100% too, so I have the following questions: 1. Have you heared that someone who is infected by his first and only protected sex? I know there is someone who is infected by only one time of unprotected sex. 2. After 2000, have you heared that someone who has a window peoriod longer than 2 years? If no, then I want to take my 2 years test. 3. Have you heared that someone who is infected through protected sex has delayed seroconversion longer than 3 months? I know there is someone who is infected through protected sex. And I konw there is someone who has delayed seroconversion longer than 6 months. Thank you Dr.

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is NO way to get HIV if a condom was used and did not break. This event could not have transmitted HIV.

To answer your specific question:

1. The virus does not know it is your first time. If conditions are right (no condom, infectious partner, risky exposure) infection can happen.

2. The window period is measured in weeks, not years and with newer tests, it is really days.

3. See number 2.

DW



Previous
Dr. Wohl, gave protected oral sex and other miscellaneous risks
Next
4 months unprotected sex with hiv+ women (under ART). Chances of hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement