Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antiviral drugs mess up test result? Dr David
Oct 1, 2013

After 3 days of exposure, I develop a cold sore on my lip. I don't remember using condom or not due to toxicity! But I never kiss that girls. Why I'm having an outbreak?? I went to my family doctor, test negative for acute herpes test, but he told me I expose to this virus before! Why is it negative on my acute test while I'm having outbreak! That why scare me the most because is it due to HIV symptom? I went and test at 17 days and negative for HIV rapid test? I'm really concerning is it I'm on antiviral for 5 days that mess up my hiv test result?? Please answer my question!! I'm really worry and scared now, can't sleep

Response from Dr. Wohl

No. This medication will not interfere with HIV testing.

DW



Previous
fluid through eyes
Next
Dr. Wohl, gave protected oral sex and other miscellaneous risks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement