Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fluid through eyes
Oct 1, 2013

hello Dr. Wohi

sorry English is not my native, I tried my best to express clearly

I am a intern. yesterday I was assisting my Dr doing thyroid fine needle aspiration 2-3 times he took the needle out and accidentally point to my face (0.5m distance I think) When taking a break, I found a small clear droplet on my glasses... I didn't remembered feeling anything coming to my eyes But I still feel anxious now. And wonder if there was some fluid droplet splash into my eye but senseless

Because 7-8 pt took FNA before I took break, I cannot remember which one is most likely that droplet came from.

I asked the hiv specialist in our hospital and he said the risk is too low that PEP is no need. And he never hear any "senseless eye splash" case get hiv.

However, I still feel anxious and I need your second opinion thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

As you had glasses on I doubt any fluid entered your eye. I would not consider this to be a risky exposure and agree no PEP needed.

DW



Previous
I'm worried of possible infection
Next
Antiviral drugs mess up test result? Dr David

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement