Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inflamed colon
Oct 1, 2013

Hi I have an inflamed bowel which occurred a few weeks after u had sex. I tested negative at 3 month post exposure. However I was taken medication. I wanted to know if my inflamed bowel and its medication could affect the HIV test? Also as I tested negative are my symtoms due to something else other than HIV? Please answer my questions I am so worried . Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Inflammation of the rectum can increase risk of transmission following an ejaculation of HIV-infected semen during anal sex.

Neither medication nor an inflamed bowel leads to a false positive HIV test.

DW



Previous
That's an inventive
Next
Dr Wohl please help...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement