Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


flu-like symptoms
Sep 30, 2013

Hello, I masturbated/fingered in a public shower, and I am wondering, say, if there had been someone's bodily fluids on the tap and then I touched myself, what are the chances of getting HIV? I had a horrible flu 4 days after masturbating in a public shower. I'm wondering if I should get tested?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No risk of HIV transmission in this situation. If there were HIV containing fluids in the shower the good news is that HIV dies and becomes unable to infect within a few minutes. Also symptoms don't appear this quickly. You most likely have the flu.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Could it be HIV?
Next
pop risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement