Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could it be HIV?
Sep 30, 2013

Hi, I am 19 years old. I have had Genital Herpes since September 18, 2011. I have only had two outbreaks. The first one was when I found out I had tested positive for HSV2. The second one was back in March of 2012. Since then, nothing. I was wondering, what are the chances of me getting HIV if I have NEVER been exposed to it? I take Valtrex 500MG on a daily basis to keep my outbreaks under control. I have had a mucusy cough for a week which is going away. And, a couple days ago I noticed very little white lines on my inner cheek and tonsils. I went to the doctor last night, they told me I had Bronchitis and Thrush and gave me meds for it. I don't see the white lines anymore. My cough is going away. I think I burnt my top gum today from eating hot chicken fingers. Anyways, please help....

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Since you have herpes this does mean you have put yourself at risk by having unprotected sex. I would recommend getting tested for HIV since I don't know what your exposure was for herpes but again since you have an STI it is important to make sure you have nothing else going on. Also making sure you stay on Valtrex as having an outbreak and sexual experience increases your risk of HIV transmission as well as other sexually transmitted infections.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
really worry please help me please
Next
flu-like symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement