Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


really worry please help me please
Sep 30, 2013

Dear Shannon I know you get angry of my repetitive question which may be like other asked questions but may I beg you please kindly answer my question please 6 weeks ago I had an oral sex (receptive) and very gentle fingering just like rubbing (without any entrance as I'm still a virgin)from a boy with unknown HIV status. unfortunately during the French kiss my lip turned to bleeding but not his. is it possible to get HIV by Saliva while my lip was bleeding or during Oral Sex? during this week (week 6 after exposure) I'm experiencing septic sore throat for 5 days which is so mild with mild fever which went away after 3 days by some casual cold pills and 4 skin rashes on my thorax is it due to HIV? please answer my question I can not even sleep during the night and eat.I have been always scarring from getting HIV one day and finally it happened :((((( I can not do even usual things during day I'm thinking over and over about HIV all the time

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I don't get angry with questions! That's why we are all here!

What you experienced does not carry a risk for HIV transmission! It is not passed through kissing and fingering doesn't pose a risk either.

You most likely just picked up a virus or bacteria or cold. But it's not HIV.

Sleep well and let go of the anxiousness!!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
My son and sewage water PLEASE ANSWER ME!!!!
Next
Could it be HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement