Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My son and sewage water PLEASE ANSWER ME!!!!
Sep 30, 2013

Dear Dr. Shannon, Tonight I walked I to the bathroom and found my 5 year old son using the bidet. He said he wanted to clean himself and going to the bathroom. When I looked over I saw brown dirty water coming out, I guess we havent used the bidet in a while. Now I am so anxious and the first thing I thought was what if he gets hepatitis or hiv from this exposure. Then the water started running clear and clean. Please please answer my question. What are the chances he does get an infection from this. Is there any way blood can be in sewage system of a high rise building??? Thanks much for your time.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your son is fine, no risk of HIV transmission from this experience. If there were HIV fluids in the water, the good news is that once HIV leaves the body it begins to die and becomes unable to infect. Casual contact is not a way for HIV transmission to happen. It only occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, vaginal fluid, semen, blood or mother to child through breast feeding. There is a possibility of other virus's and bacteria's from unclean water but even then the exposure your son had was minimal and most likely will not pick up anything. But again, HIV not a possibility here!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Should I be worried?
Next
really worry please help me please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement