Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be worried?
Sep 30, 2013

Hello! Two weeks ago, I met a guy and we kissed, very deep and hard (hope the makes sense); he even gave me a hickey on my neck. Can I get HIV with these actions? What worries me is that I feel feverish and have diharrea; exactly two weeks after these actions. I've worried sick. Please help me. Thank you!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You cannot get HIV from kissing or receiving a hickey. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid, blood, semen or vaginal fluid. This commonly through unprotected vaginal or anal sex. Casual contact and kissing do not pose a risk for HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am I HIV+, I'm not sure
Next
My son and sewage water PLEASE ANSWER ME!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement