Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lap dance and hand job
Sep 30, 2013

I was at a bar and the woman dancing performed a lap dance on me, she was completely nude and i was fully clothed, i noticed stains of fluids from her on my pants afterwards. Later she offered me a handjob and her hand was mixed with her genital fluids, no penetration, anal or vaginal whatsoever, she kissed me on my cheeks, i didnt touch her genitals at any moment but some of her fluids may have contracted with my hands from my pantts Assuming she is HIV positive, is there a possibility of contracting HIV from the above incident? How conclusive is duo test at 4 weeks comparing ?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there There is no way to acquire HIV from a lap dance. HIV can not be transmitted through clothing. Similarly hand jobs are not considered to be a risk for HIV. There is no exchange of body fluid with anyone. See HIV101 for more info on how HIV is and is not transmitted. take care LHW



Previous
Think I have HIV
Next
please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement