Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tests for other STDs - is it required?
Sep 30, 2013

Hi - I am 26 years old Indian male. I had unprotected oral sex and intercourse with a friend (she hasn't been tested) approximately 1.5 years ago. I don't have any symptoms or health issues. I tested for HIV (test conducted using blood sample) about a month ago, and I was tested negative. I want to know - Whether I should undergo any further tests to be sure I am not infected with any other STDs? Thanks in advance!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Certainly unprotected sex can put you at risk for both HIV and other STDs. Gonorrhea and chlamydia can be asymptomatic in men and I would encourage testing for those. The symptoms of syphilis can be mistaken for an array of other conditions (even the flu) and then can persist and cause problems years later so I would test for this as well. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV by receiving oral sex
Next
Think I have HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement