Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first time sex
Sep 30, 2013

Yes my girlfreind and i are both virgins, and we want to try anal and vaginal sex fo he first time, what are our riss of getting hiv. She also wants to give me a blowjob and want me to eat her out, and finger her . Is dere any risk of getting hiv if we try this for our first time??

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there HIV can only be transmitted when one of you is infected. If you are both truly virgins, meaning you have not had sex (oral, anal or vaginal) with another persona and neither of you acquired HIV from another means (blood transfusion, from mother to child) than there is NO risk of transmission. I would certainly still advise condom use (I'm guessing neither of you is wanting a mini-me at this time). Take care, LHW



Previous
Oral sex, anxiety is killing me please help
Next
HIV by receiving oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement