Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is my risk
Sep 30, 2013

I had unprotected sex with a lady friend sept 12, she was HIV positive but did not tell me about her status till sept 25. She says now that she did not because she has a cd4 count of 550 and an undectable viral load and so is she I have nothing to be worried about. However, you can imagine how worried sick am. Is she correct and would it be to early to get tested? Its only been 14days. She says she and her ex always had unprotected sex and he never contacted HIV although she told him whet was up which she never told me.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there While the risk of HIV transmission from someone who has an undetectable viral load is low, one cannot say that it is impossible. An antibody test would not be recommended at 2 weeks but you could ask for an HIV RNA test or a 4th generation Ag/Ab test which by 2-3 weeks should both be more accurate than a standard antibody test. Either way, I would certainly go get tested now and again in another few weeks. Take care, LHW



Previous
Blood exposure and hand sanitizer
Next
EUTHYROX (LEVOTIROXYN)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement