Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Window Period !! Maximum Duration ?
Sep 30, 2013

Madam, I am 40 year old male. 5 CMIA test till date till the beginning of sixth month after exposure with a high risk prostitute. Have had negative ANA,CRP, HCV, HBV, negative RNA at three and half months,negative western blot in the beginning of 6th month, Slightly higher CPK, high Serum uric acid, normal CBC, ELEVATED SGPT and Bilirubin in LFT and normal cholesterol. I was told my CD4 is 775. My blood sugar(fasting) is higher normal at 96. I had almost ARS like symptoms during the second month. Now I have stomach ulcer,angular stomatitis, rash, tingling and burning muscle pain in my legs, exhaustion and even I don't want to get up in the morning because of it. I feel sleepy and exhausted most of the time and there is no motivation in me left. Till when do I continue to get myself tested ? Which test should I get myself tested ? Can I start having sex with my girl friend? Am I safe? Can I start doing exercise as I weigh 185 lbs in 170 cm frame. I am not feeling good about it.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there With a negative HIV RNA at 3 and a half months and a negative western blot at 6 months I feel confident that your symptoms are not the result of HIV infection. Consideration of another cause of your symptoms would be warranted and consultation with a dr regarding exercise plans etc. is prudent. Take care LHW



Previous
Needle scratch:*
Next
Blood exposure and hand sanitizer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement