Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toddler exposure?
Sep 29, 2013

My question may be kinda stupid but I'm not educated well with hiv or hep. Me and my three year old got out of car and a stranger dumped there drinks out of car the lady who dumped hers out had ice that splashed on me a little drop on my eye and clothes her husband dumped his out splashing my son his didn't have ice I could not tell what his drink was. My question is if there was blood mixed with drink from say gum disease are me and my son at risk if it splashed a little in our eye from hiv or hep? We didn't come home and wash ourselves several hours later. Would you recommend testing ect? Thanks for your help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thanks for educating yourself and no, there is no risk of HIV transmission from what your son experienced. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid this mainly through unprotected vaginal or anal sex or sharing needles. Not through splashes, casual contact etc... Your son is fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please help me out of this panic. Precum on underwear.
Next
Fingering about 7 years or so ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement