Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv thru fingering and hand job
Sep 29, 2013

Hi, i live in South Africa, went to massage parlor, received hand job and did a little fingering, is it possible to ge hiv this way, 2 and half weeks later got terrible muscle and joint pain, not sure if it's ars related..pls answer

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From what you have experienced your risk of HIV transmission is incredibly low. THere is not risk of transmission from a handjob and transmission from fingering carries very minimal risk. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for an evaluation. It is important to know that there are other sexually transmitted infections that can occur with what you experienced. It is important to receive treatment for those but overall your risk of HIV is incredibly low to no risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv carrier
Next
transmission HIV from her vaginal fluids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement