Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood smudge on the eye? Please take a look
Sep 25, 2013

Dr. Wohl,

A Coworker of mine was injured and I went to assist him. When I lifted him to his feet and was assisting him I may have gotten some blood on my hands. Not a lot of blood mind you as I was not soaked or covered in it by any means. I was fairly careful. Regardless several minutes later I was wiping my eye and I thought I saw blood smudged on it....you know how your skin might be slightly red if a drop of blood fell on your hand and you rubbed it away, etc.....anyways this has me concerned.

I went to my doctor and he stated I had nothing to worry about as the blood was in extremely small qualities, contact was not immediate and there is no proof the man had hiv. Lets assume for a moment the man did have hiv, I haven't seen him since the incident itself to ask, was there much risk of infection from blood in the eye here?

Any small answer will help put my mind to rest.

Thank you,

Mike

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree with your doctor. No risk here.

DW



Previous
Anal irritation exposure
Next
Can i be infected ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement