Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms relating to possible HIV and Hep C exposure
Sep 25, 2013

I'm a 24 year old female. About 10 weeks ago i shared a straw to do cocaine with a stranger. About 6 weeks after that i had a drunken hook-up with a stranger. I gave unprotected oral sex for about 30 seconds. We had protected sex but the first two condoms we used broke, i heard it pretty much right away and he put a new one on. I don't think he ejaculated into the broken condoms. He did ejaculate into the new condom which i believe was still intact. A couple of days after the hookup i started noticing the glands in my neck hurt and i generally felt unwell. Since then I've developed a intermittent sharp pain in my upper right quadrant (bottom of rib cage),constant fatigue, body pains, painful armpit glands, mild intermittent headaches, nasty cottony taste in my mouth, and indigestion/burning stomach/ general digestive problems. How likely is it that these symptoms are related to HIV or Hepatitis C? I got tested for HIV, Hep C, syphilis, gonnorhea (with throat swab) & chlamydia (with throat swab)three days after the incident, which all came back negative.

How likely is it that these i'm having are related to HIV or Hepatitis C?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I think the symptoms you report certainly could be related to hep C exposure, I think time course for HIV would be a bit long as those symptoms tend to occur between 2-4 weeks out. For Hep C, if symptoms occur, the average time is 67 weeks after exposure, but this can range from 2 weeks to 6 months. I would certainly suggest retesting for both now. Take care, LHW



Previous
Hiv infection via rollon lotion
Next
hiv and autopsy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement