Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


61days is enough for HIV antibodys ?
Sep 24, 2013

Dear Doc,

I received a unprotected oral sex 4 months before from my colleague while we were at a business trip. She told me that she HIV free she is from India (Mumbai) I dnt knw my mind is doubting her maybe she is lying. I have genital warts while she is performing oral sex. And still I have warts at and I am taking treatment for that ( using podphlum ) as advised by dermatologist. I got tested for HIV 1 & 2 after 61days. Did this test is enough or I need to wait until 90 days? I read in ur site that antibodys will generate after 28 days of exposure. And last month I got sore throat, fever, cough.. and I have geographic tongue coming and going by weeks.. feeling tired and rashes at body..dnt knw..feeling scared from insidemy mind is warning me that something is not good and these symptoms are form HIV. So please.help me and give some advice

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello Oral sex is a very inefficient way to contract HIV and would be considered overall a low risk activity. Certainly any open sores (if your warts were actively being treated) might increase the risk but by how much is hard to say. Most antibody tests are very accurate at 28 days and near conclusive by 90. I would suggest re-testing at 90 days to be sure. Take care LHW



Previous
Do I have HIV?
Next
Bagger with loose bandaid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement