Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plase answer Dr. Wohl
Sep 21, 2013

I had an exposure on August the 11 where i was the insertive partner in anal act. I went to get a PCR RNA test at 3 week mark and it came back undetected <20copies/ml and undetected <1.30 log copies/ml. I am at my 5weeks and a half and took an oral mucous test yesterday and it was negative. Now I know that this is not conclusive until the 12 week mark, but what are my chances of having HIV after PCR RNA and this antibody test.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I agree that with an HIV RNA that was undetectable at 3 weeks that the chances you were infected is incredibly low. I'd get that 12 week test just so you can dot that i and move on.

DW



Previous
Need your advice and opinion. Doubting test
Next
Unprotected Anal Sex and Acute HIV Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement