Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cut in Foot!! Urgent!!
Sep 20, 2013

Hi, I was shopping at Walmart, and the cart cut my left pinky toe and it was bleeding quite a lot! It cut like a flap of skin off around the top of my pinky toe! Could this cause HIV transmission if someone with HIV had previously bled on the cart?? I am freaking out because those carts aren't clean and many people use them. Thanks so much!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No risk for HIV transmission in this manner! HIV transmission occurs when there is a prolong and direct exchange of body fluid this occurs mainly through sexual contact, anal or vaginal unprotected sex. If someone had cut themselves on the cart prior to your use and they had HIV there would have to be a significant amount of blood on the cart but the other thing to know is that once HIV leaves the body within minutes it has died and becomes unable to infect.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
please help us doctor
Next
Persistent HIV symptoms for 2 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement