Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help us doctor
Sep 20, 2013

hi sir,, i am 29 old male and girlfriend is 24 and she suffering from hiv and on medication and she also have herpes,, about 4 weeks back we had sex which we were not thinking but it happened and we did used a condom properly,, does this act put me under any risk of getting infected as she has both hiv and herpes ,, because i am having early hiv symptoms like situation,, pls let me know the chances of being infected with hiv as my girlfriend has both herpes and hiv

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. When someone has two active sexually transmitted infections it does increase the risk of transmission, but from what you have told me that you used a condom for your intercourse your risk of HIV is extremely low. Condoms however do not protect against herpes as well. Your symptoms could be from a variety of different things including herpes. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Still confuse
Next
Cut in Foot!! Urgent!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement