Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still confuse
Sep 19, 2013

In Dec 2012 I made out with a girl we French kiss and I fingered her vergina.... I was told by a health care provider that I had no risk i have not fell well since fed 13 until now in April for peace of mind I did a hiv test and it come back nagative should I take that as a conclusive result or should I test again.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This was a low-risk incident, and testing was not warranted. However, the test you did would be considered conclusive. Any testing done at 90 days or later is considered conclusive. You are negative from this incident.

I would suggest working with a doctor to determine what is making you feel unwell.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Please help out... I am so stressed out!
Next
please help us doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement