Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up for blood touched penis tip
Sep 15, 2013

pls clarify as her parents died due to aids, is Der any possibility of getting her hiv, has she entered aids stage that's why she has been tested negative for hiv ? if a person enters aids stage can he or she can show hiv positive or not? as her parents have died 10 years back so is Der any chance of her getting aids that's y her hiv result is negative pls help me clear my doubt im really worried

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Again just because her parents had HIV does not mean she has it. HIV test will always show positive if someone is positive no matter what stage of the disease they are in. Because the test is looking for the body building antibodies against HIV. If someone has HIV they will have these antibodies. A child being born from a mom who is HIV positive and not on medications has a one in four chance of being HIV positive and if the mom is on medication during her pregnancy that risk drops to less than 1%.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Strange question
Next
Hiv through wound and drinking milk(*)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement