Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with condom
Sep 14, 2013

Doctor, I had oral sex with someone just now and this is what happened. Before we had sex, he put the condom on however he realised he had put the condom on wrongly before fully rolling it down. He took it out and turned it over and put it in the correct way. His penis was not fully erect. When I saw this, I wiped over the tip of the condom with my finger for 10-15 seconds before proceeding to give him oral sex. The condom was only exposed for a short period of time and I know that HIV bacteria dies almost instantly when exposed to air. My question is - is there any way I could have been infected? I know that it takes a certain number of germs to infect a person and is 10-15 seconds enough to kill most of the germs?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Let's put all the piece together: Oral sex is already considered very low risk for HIV and you wiped the condom off. Those two things together make this situation sound incredibly unlikely to even have risk for HIV.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Concerned
Next
hiv and hands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement