Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex worker-extremely worried and terrified
Sep 14, 2013

Hi doctor, I showered with a prostitute and I had a 9 days old wound on my leg that time. Im worried that her vagina fluid might flow with the shower water and come into contact with my wound and I might get infected with hiv if she's hiv positive. Also, she did oral sex on me later on but I was wearing a condom. What are the chances of me getting infected? I cannot sleep well these few days and im worried sick. I look forward to a reply from you soon. Thanks!

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from what you're talking about. HIV only transmits under the "best" of circumstances (there must be direct and near immediately contact of fluid and *fresh* wound - this did not happen with you).

Sometimes our worries will run away with us because of who we had sex with. But I assure you, it doesn't matter so much who you had sex with as how you had sex with someone. And you didn't even have sex with her!

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
Been asking for weeks, I need your expertise
Next
Concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement