Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Posibble blood contact please help going mad with anxity
Sep 12, 2013

Hi experts please help I went to hospital today for routine check up. After check up while I was walking back down the stairs in the hospital. I saw a small piece of cotton wool with few drops of blood on it lying on the stairs. since it was a hospital obviously it was fresh blood on it. Not sure if I stepped on it or it came in contact with my bare feet. As I was wearing sleepers on bare feet no socks and no shoes. Considering the worst case senario If the blood was from a hiv person will I be at risk if it touched my bare feet. I don't have any open bleeding wounds on my feet except a small cut 2 days old which bled when it got cut 2 days ago. But because of my habit of scratching my feet with my finger nails, I am not sure I may have small cuts red and sensative to water (they burn when water is poured on feet), scratches and broken skin on my feet, That time I did not bother but later it stuck me and I am going mad. Am I at risk please help.

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is absolutely NO risk at all from this cotton ball no matter what you did or did not do with it. If HIV was this contagious we would all be infected.

DW



Previous
Dr Wohl please do me a last favor
Next
RE: Dr. Wohl - Please..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement