Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am so Stressed
Sep 12, 2013

one man bitten me yesterday on my leg, while we were fighting each other. And the bite cause some cuts of clot and small amount of blood, and i dont think his saliva touch it cause i was with trouser.. i am so scared if he has HIV can he transmit it to me through bit ??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi It is HIGHLY unlikely to receive HIV through a bite. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid and HIV is not transmitted through saliva. The body fluids it is transmitted by is vaginal, semen, blood or mother to child through breast milk. The most important thing to do is make sure you keep the bite area clean and dry and allow it to heal. A human bite carries more bacteria than a dog bite, so you want to make sure you keep the area clean and covered so that it can heal. But HIV is not a risk here for you!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Is my son at risk?
Next
Whats the risk if me an HIV+ woman giving the virus to my partner after a total hysterectomy, having unprotected sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement