Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wanna get a tatoo
Sep 12, 2013

hi, I have been hiv positive now about 18 months now my problem is I want to get a tattoo about late this year and my concern is that will I heal properly? and I had done a bit of research about pros and cons of it but still I want to have it done. what is left is to let my doctor know what I am planning to do.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You can get a tattoo!!! I have had 3 placed since I was diagnosed and have had no issues. The most important thing to research is where you have it done, ensure how they clean their instruments, how they use ink etc. The place I used uses new paint on everyone and autoclave their instruments. Your healing should go well. I would make sure your immune system is healthy, a high CD4 count and low to undetectable viral load.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
worried about aids
Next
Epzicom with sustiva or tivicay?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement