Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about aids
Sep 12, 2013

iam 25 year old my first sex with 18 year prostitute during the sex my condom break when condom break i quickly changed another condom so could i get aids plz tell me im very worried

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Condoms are effective in the prevention of HIV transmission, as long as they are used correctly and do not break or slip off. With yours breaking, it does increase your risk but because you noticed right away and put a new one on your exposure was limited. The exposure though limited does put you at risk, a very small risk and not knowing the sex workers history it is important that you receive a full Sexually Transmitted Infection Screening which will include an HIV test. Your overall risk is small but again because the condom broke there was a increased risk. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days. And as long as there were no other exposures during this time the test results are considered conclusive.

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Is using a resistant regimen better than nothing at all?
Next
wanna get a tatoo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement