Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How accurate is the RNA/PCR test at 3 weeks?
Sep 10, 2013

Hello, I am a young female, who was in a relationship with a male I did not trust, and of unknown HIV status, had protected intercourse all times. However I plan to take a RNA-PCR test 22 days after last time we had sex for peace of mind, how accurate would the result be at 22 days?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your risk was low. Using a condom effectively protected you against HIV and many other STD's. The PCR DNA test would be fairly accurate at 22 days.

I do not think this situation warrants testing, but if you want to test for peace of mind I would suggest an antibody test at 28 days, and a final test at 90. I am confident the results will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
hiv testing
Next
condom broke?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement