Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bleed during rimming
Sep 10, 2013

Dear Dr. Richard Cordova , I hope you answer my question because I am really worried of HIV infection. I had an encounter with an HIV positive man 5 days ago i sucked his penis for a minute or so then he started rimming me for about a minute we also engaged in deep french kissing I know that i have a healthy mouth and i did not brush my teeth after that we masterbated and i went home the problem is when i went to the toilet and wiped my ass i found blood an my underpants and when i wiped my ass too this incident terrified me to death could i catch from hiv from his saliva knowing i had an open cut or the blood came from my hemorrhoids. now after 5 day i have a dry cough and a sore throat . what are my chances that i caught hiv i will be tested 4 week from the incident but till then i need your professional advice thank you in advance.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your dry cough and sore throat are not HIV related. Your actual risk was low. HIV is not transmitted through saliva. In this case, he would have to be bleeding from his mouth for there to be a risk.

Transmission was unlikely. If you like, you can test at 28 and 90 days for your peace of mind. Your 28 day test is a good indicator of your true status, the 90 day test will confirm it.

In health,

Richard



Previous
extremely confused
Next
Hiv inconclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement