Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I accept!
Sep 9, 2013

Hi Richard

I am asking this question to hopefully put a full stop to my HIV anxiety. Just over 6 months ago I had a possible exposure via protected oral and protected vaginal sex with a African sex worker in a Prague brothel. Although the condom did not tear and was still covering the whole of my oenis head throughout I quickly became I'll with almost all possible symptoms of ars except for sore throat and fever. I've suffered rashes all over my upper body, swollen glands in neck, under arms and behind knee, to this day I still have white tongue. Anyway forgetting symptoms as their we too many to list I have had 4th gen duo tests at 4, 6, 9 and 12 weeks and also 4th gen duo at 6 months. All done at Nhs hospital in England. I also had several insti tests during the first 3 months post exposure all negative. I know I should accept my negative status as a given but my girlfriend has also had some peculiar symptoms since unprotected sex with myself such as clicking knee joints, severe diarrhoea, a small almost birthmark like blemish appear next to her eye and a more than usual reaction to the sun. So I am here to ask your opinion on this horrible situation I'm in.

Kind regards

love to all x

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You are negative from this incident. You can trust the results of any testing done at 90 days or later.

My opinion is this: You mention having a girlfriend... did she know and approve of you having sex with a sex-worker? If she didn't then maybe you're feeling bad because you had sex with someone besides your girlfriend. Just a thought.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oraquick test and having Herpes
Next
Fear for hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement