Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


really scaref, young and confused
Sep 9, 2013

I had unprotected sex on june 10 of this year and im completly scared. I may have gotten hiv. I tested 3, 4,5,6 weeks and they all were negative results. I also tested 81 days and 85 days post exposure and the results were negative. Now i was ok until i notice a swollen nodle under my arm 4 days ago. (Tears) iam i really infected and my test results were wrong. I got antibody test done

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Your swollen lymph node has nothing to do with HIV. However, if it does not resolve itself in the next few days, or gets worse, go to a doctor to have it looked at.

While 90 days is considered conclusive, 85 is pretty close. I would not expect a negative result to change in those five days. You can either go in for a 90 day test or simply wait until your next regularly scheduled STD testing.

Anyone who is sexually active should be screened for all STD's including HIV at least once a year and preferably every six months.

In the future, remember that using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many other STD's.

In health,

Richard



Previous
risk of hiv
Next
risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement