Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


receiving oral
Sep 9, 2013

Hi Dr, I 9 months ago I received oral from a csw and am very worried I could be pos and pass it on to somebody even after I received my negative results using oraquick at 3 and 6 months and a standard elisa at 7 months, what are the chances these tests could be wrong? Im 19 and healthy, and never got ars symptoms, but I guess the guilt of doing this is getting to me, do I have anything to worry about? I tested for all other stds also which came back negative. Is it possible for an antibody test to be wrong so many times?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

You are negative from this incident. You should trust the results of your tests. Antibody testing done at 90 days or great is considered conclusive.

If you're still feeling bad about the situation I would suggest trying to explore the reasons WHY you feel guilty. Figuring out why you feel bad about the incident might help you move past it.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Please answer! Possible risk from fluid being on hands
Next
Female to male HIV transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement