Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Digestive failure
Sep 9, 2013

Had unprotected vaginal sex a year ago. I had 3 hiv antibody test after this. I tested to 8 months after the incident all antibody only tests. Still have very severe hiv symptoms. Severe eye floaters and buriness, my digestive tract seems to be shutting down with light stools, involuntary muscle twitching, constant white coated tongue. The only thing I got diagnosed with mono over a year ago plz plz plz help me. Am I really the 26th case to not produce antibodies? I pray I didn't infect my wife due to believing the test. These antibody test in the Midwest must be really old and out of date. All my test where also done by my doctors office. What did I do wrong? My doc won't test me anymore and won't even listen when I ask him to test for p24 antigen or something. Just want it all to end.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. HIV testing done at 90 days or great is considered conclusive. In the United States, any tests that are administered by a reputable facility must be FDA approved, and can be considered reliable when done outside of the applicable testing window.

You are HIV negative from this incident. If your symptoms persist I would suggest following up with your doctor to find other possible causes. It is not HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Protected vaginal, unprotected oral
Next
Encounter with sex worker who didn't know how to use a condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement