Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cuticle, and liquid
Sep 9, 2013

Hi dr Shannon,

I was with a person who popped her pimple and few seconds later handed me my glasses. I held them with my finger tips and walked to my car for 10 seconds. I used a wet wipe (for hands and multiple use) to clean my hand. I had my manicure done 2 days earlier with my cuticles cut, I have very tender skin it did get a little broken. If I wipe my fingers over few times with the wipe is that enough? Doesnt it spread to broken cuticle when I use it multiple times over the finger? Are wet wipes like soap and water if you dont have any other option to clean you hands? Thank you for your ansewer.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission with your experience, is incredibly low to no risk at all. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct and prolong exposure to body fluid, this mainly occurs through unprotected vaginal or anal sex, sharing needles, mother to child through breast feeding. Getting the broken cuticles, hang nails, etc carries no risk!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Eye contact. Please help me!!!
Next
concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement